Privacy Policy

Last updated: April 2014

MBM Travel Executives Limited ("We") (Co No 08937060) whose registered office at East House, 109 South Worple Way, London SW14 8TN knows that you care how information about you is used and shared and we appreciate your trust in us to do that carefully and sensibly. This notice describes our privacy policy and forms part of our website terms and conditions ("Website Terms").

By visiting www.mbmtravelexecutives.co.uk ("the Website") or by submitting your details to us or applying for a vacancy, you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this Privacy Policy.

We believe it is important to protect your Personal Data (as defined in the Data Protection Act 1998) and we are committed to giving you a personalised service that meets your needs in a way that also protects your privacy. You should read this policy in conjunction with the Website Terms of Use.

When we first obtain Personal Data from you, we will give you the opportunity to tell us if you do or do not want to receive information from us about other services or vacancies. You may change your mind at any time by emailing us at the address below.

Some of the Personal Data we hold about you may be 'sensitive personal data' within the meaning of the Data Protection Act 1998, for example, information about your health or ethnic origin.

1. Collecting Information

We may collect Personal Data about you from a number of sources, including the following:

1.1. From you when you contact us with an enquiry or in response to a communication from us or you wish to apply for a vacancy, in which case this may include your contact details, employment history and date of birth.

1.2. From documents that are available to the public, such as the electoral register.

2.  Using Your Personal Information

2.1. Personal Data about our candidates and clients is an important part of our business and we shall only use your Personal Data for the following purposes and shall not keep such Personal Data longer than is necessary to fulfil these purposes:

2.1.1. To provide you with details of vacancies.

2.1.2. To help us to identify you when you contact us.

2.1.3. To help us to identify services which you could have from us or selected partners from time to time.

2.1.4. To allow us to contact you in any way (including mail, email, telephone, text or multimedia messages) about vacancies or other services offered by us and selected partners unless you have previously asked us not to do so.

2.1.5. We may monitor and record communications with you (including phone conversations and emails) for quality assurance and compliance.

2.1.6. We may check your details with fraud prevention agencies. If you provide false or inaccurate information and we suspect fraud, we will record this.

2.2. We will not disclose your Personal Data to any third party except in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

2.3. We may allow other people and organisations to use Personal Data we hold about you in the following circumstances:

2.3.1. If we, or substantially all of our assets, are acquired or are in the process of being acquired by a third party, in which case Personal Data held by us, about our candidates and clients, will be one of the transferred assets.

2.3.2. If we have been legitimately asked to provide information for legal or regulatory purposes or as part of legal proceedings or prospective legal proceedings.

2.3.3. We may forward your Personal Data to clients or other third parties who we reasonably believe may be interested in employing you or who have specific vacancies for which we reasonably believe you may be suitable. Those clients and third parties will only be provided with access to such Personal Data as is reasonably required to consider your suitability for a post and they may not use it for other purposes. From time to time, these clients and third parties to whom we may pass your Personal Data may be outside the European Economic Area. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your Personal Data is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Policy and the Data Protection Act 1998 but are unable to guarantee the same.

3. Curriculum Vitae (CV)

We welcome the submission of CVs electronically, either through the Website or by email. This can be either in respect of a specific advertised job or for consideration by us for positions available from time to time. Although your CV will be stored by us electronically, it will only be used by us for the purposes of obtaining a position for you. We will submit your CV to such of our clients and other third parties as may be approved by you in advance of submission and who we reasonably believe have suitable positions available for you. If you change your mind in respect of any client or other third party that you have previously approved, it is your responsibility to inform of us immediately.

4. The Internet

4.1. If you communicate with us using the Internet or by email, we may occasionally email you about our services. When you first give us Personal Data, we will normally give you the opportunity to say whether you would prefer us not to contact you by email. You can also always send us an email (at the address set out below) at any time if you change your mind.

4.2. Please remember that communications over the Internet, such as emails and webmails (messages sent through a website), are not secure unless they have been encrypted. Your communications may go through a number of countries before they are delivered - this is the nature of the Internet. We cannot accept responsibility for any unauthorised access or loss of Personal Data that is beyond our control.

4.3. We may use 'cookies' to monitor how people use our site. This helps us to understand how our potential candidates and clients use our website so we can develop and improve the design, layout and function of the sites. A cookie is a piece of information that is stored on your computer's hard drive through your browser, to recognise your browser and which records how you have used a website. This means that when you go back to that website, it can give you tailored options based on the information it has stored about your last visit. You can normally alter the settings of your browser to prevent it from accepting cookies.

4.4. If you do not want us to use cookies in your browser, you can set your browser to reject cookies or to tell you when a website tries to put a cookie on your computer. However, you may not be able to use some of the products or services on our website without cookies.

5. Turning Off Cookies in Different Browsers

The Help menu on the menu bar of most browsers will tell you how to prevent your browser from accepting new cookies, how to have the browser notify you when you receive a new cookie and how to disable cookies altogether. Additionally, you can disable or delete similar data used by browser add-ons, such as Flash cookies, by changing the add-ons settings or visiting the website of its manufacturer.

6. Links

6.1. The Website may include third-party advertising and links to other websites. We do not provide any personally identifiable candidate Personal Data to these advertisers or third-party websites save in respect of bona fide vacancies or potential vacancies.

6.2.  We do not have access to or control over cookies or other features that they may use, and the information practices of these advertisers and third-party websites are not covered by this Privacy Policy. Please contact them directly for more information about their privacy practices.

6.3. We exclude all liability for loss that you may incur when using these third party websites.

7. Further Information

7.1. If you would like any more information or you have any comments about our Privacy Policy, please either write to us at Data Protection Manager, The Maxet Suite, 2nd Floor, Ardent House, Gates Way, Stevenage, Herts, SG1 3HG or email us at  

7.2. We may amend this Privacy Policy from time to time without notice to you, in which case, we will publish the amended version on the Website. You confirm that we shall not be liable to you or any third party for any change to this Privacy Policy from time to time. It is your responsibility to check regularly to determine whether this Privacy Policy has changed.

7.3. You can ask us for a copy of this Privacy Policy and of any amended Privacy Policy by writing to MBM Travel Executives Ltd, The Maxet Suite, 2nd Floor, Ardent House, Gates Way, Stevenage, Herts, SG1 3HG or by emailing us at  . This Privacy Policy applies to Personal Data we hold about individuals. It does not apply to information we hold about companies and other organisations.

7.4. If you would like access to the Personal Data that we hold about you, you can do this by emailing us at   or writing to us at MBM Travel Executives Ltd, The Maxet Suite, 2nd Floor, Ardent House, Gates Way, Stevenage, Herts, SG1 3HG There may be a nominal charge of £10 to cover administrative costs.

7.5. We aim to keep the Personal Data we hold about you accurate and up to date. If you tell us that we are holding any inaccurate Personal Data about you, we will delete it or correct it promptly. Please email us at   or write to us at MBM Travel Executives Ltd, The Maxet Suite, 2nd Floor, Ardent House, Gates Way, Stevenage, Herts, SG1 3HG to update your Personal Data.

Latest Job Listings